Calgary Neighbourhood Profile

Rangeview

SE Calgary 2,165 properties
Average Property Assessment
$536K
↓ Below city avg
YoY Value Change
+22.2%
↑ Above city avg
Properties
2,165
Permits Since 2024
1,689

Rangeview Calgary is one of the city’s newer master-planned communities in active build-out on the far-SE edge, with the community’s average build year sitting around 2013 — one of the newer per-property averages on any Calgary community page. Average assessed values sit at $536K, below the citywide $536K, reflecting the recent-build character and the early-cycle assessment base. What sets the community apart on the map is the pace of new construction — 1,689 permits have been filed since 2024, one of the highest permit totals of any Calgary community and the clearest signal that the master plan is still filling in with fresh housing. Rangeview is part of Calgary’s 219 community profiles.

Key Insights

What the data says

Property Values

Average assessed value of $536K — below the city average of $731K.

Rapid Growth

Property values grew 22.2% year-over-year — significantly outpacing the city average of 15.2%.

Community Data

Explore the full data profile for Rangeview below.

Community Data

Explore the full data profile for Rangeview below.

House Hunting

Eyeing a place in Rangeview?

Pull the full report on any address you’re considering — assessment, tax estimate, year built, lot details, and the schools, parks, and shops nearby.

Property Data

Property Values in Rangeview

Average Property Assessment
Pulled from the City of Calgary's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. Shown in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card below.
Year-End Assessment Roll
Official year-end assessment roll for each year, using a narrower per-year methodology. Shown in the chart and table below. Authoritative for year-over-year trend comparisons.
2023
$283,130
2024
$447,953
2025
$547,291
Year Year-End Assessment Roll Properties YoY Change
2023 $283,130 426 —
2024 $447,953 700 +58.2%
2025 $547,291 1,432 +22.2%
vs Calgary Average
Rangeview $536K
City Average $731K
-26.6% below city average

Why two numbers?

Assessment-roll averages in Rangeview have climbed 93.3% over the last 3 years, from $283,130 in the 2023 roll to $547,291 in the 2025 roll. The Average Property Assessment in the snapshot above ($536K) is drawn from the live current-year assessment feed, which uses a broader aggregation than the year-specific rolls in the table — small differences between the two are normal.

Development

Building Activity in Rangeview

1,472
New Construction
$475.4M invested
0
Renovations
$0 invested
0
Demolitions
$0 value
1,689
Total Permits
$484.5M total investment
Recent Permits

Latest building permits issued

The 10 most recently issued or completed building permits in this community. Sourced from the City of Calgary's Open Data portal. Some fields are blank when the city hasn't published them yet.

Address
Type
Est. cost
Date
Contractor / Applicant
  • HEARTWOOD GD SE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $71K
    Oct 14, 2026
    OCON SERVICES
  • HEARTWOOD PA SE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $52K
    Oct 14, 2026
    —
  • HEARTWOOD GV SE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $38K
    Oct 13, 2026
    ROHIT COMMUNITIES
  • RAVEN LI SE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $29K
    Oct 9, 2026
    —
  • HEARTWOOD VI SE
    Home Occupation Class 2
    —
    Oct 9, 2026
    —
  • #1105 99 HEARTWOOD GD SE
    Commercial / Multi Family Project · New
    $12.7M
    Oct 8, 2026
    HIGHSTREET VENTURES
  • HEARTWOOD GD SE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $28K
    Oct 8, 2026
    THE ROYAL CONSTRUCTION
  • MALLARD HE SE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $47K
    Oct 7, 2026
    SKYSCRAPER RENOVATION & CONSTRUCTION
  • SUGARSNAP AV SE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $47K
    Oct 7, 2026
    DEEP GILL CONSTRUCTION
  • MALLARD GV SE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $70K
    Oct 7, 2026
    SKYLINE RENOVATION & CONSTRUCTION

Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Building Permits (c2es-76ed). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

View Rangeview permits on the map →

Just Opened

Just opened in Rangeview

New business licences issued in this community in the last 90 days. Renewals and home-based licences are excluded.

Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Business Licences (vdjc-pybd). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Zoning

Rezoning Watch in Rangeview

Under Review LOC2026-0195
M-2 M-H1
Applied Sep 25, 2026

Recently closed (last 12 months)

  • Approved M-2, C-N1 +3 more M-2, C-C1 +2 more

Source: Calgary Open Data Land Use Redesignations (33vi-ew4s) and Development / Building Permits. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Housing

Housing Supply Pipeline in Rangeview

885
Permitted
units, last 12 months
542
Under Construction
units, open permits
854
Completed
units, last 12 months
Active vs 12mo permitted 61.2%
12mo completion pace 96.5%
Monthly permitted units
Nov 2025 Oct 2026

Housing-unit counts sum housing_units across issued Development + Building Permits. Excludes non-residential permits. Source: Calgary Open Data. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Quality

Recent Inspection Activity

82
Inspections
Last 30 days
82.9%
Pass Rate
68 of 82 passed

Issues by inspection stage

  • Final 45 flags
  • Framing 4 flags
  • Gas Final 1 flag

Recent inspection notes

  • Final
    Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required. - Ensure blower door test and Energuide labelling to be completed prior to final occupancy as dwelling as referred to in…
  • Final
    Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required. - Ensure blower door test and Energuide labelling to be completed prior to final occupancy as dwelling as referred to in…
  • Final
    Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required. - Ensure blower door test and Energuide labelling to be completed prior to final occupancy as dwelling as referred to in…
  • Final
    Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required.
  • Final
    NBC AE Division B 9.10.19.1. Required Smoke Alarms Smoke alarm is missing on the main floor.

Classification follows the site's Contractor Inspection Record Methodology. Source: Calgary Open Data building / electrical / plumbing inspection records. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Safety

Community Safety in Rangeview

In 2025, Rangeview recorded 88 disorder events — 0 events per 1,000 residents, below the city average of 59.1.

Year Events Change
2022 10 —
2023 28 +180%
2024 69 +146.4%
2025 88 +27.5%
2026† 90 —

† Partial year — coverage limited to months published by CPS to date.

Disorder Rate Comparison (2025)
Events per 1,000 residents
Rangeview
0
City Average
59.1
Live · every 30 s

Traffic cameras near Rangeview

See all 205 Calgary cameras

Live images from City of Calgary traffic cameras within ~4 km of Rangeview. Each camera refreshes every 30 seconds — click any pin to see the latest view.

Live · every 60 s

Transit near Rangeview

See Calgary Transit live map

Every Calgary Transit bus stop within about 2 km of Rangeview. Click any pin for the next few live arrivals at that stop.

Live from Calgary Transit GTFS-Realtime · Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Living in Rangeview

Housing in the community is nearly all recent new-construction — the average year built lands around 2013, and detached single-family homes lead the mix with meaningful runs of attached townhomes and duplex forms on the collector streets and around interior parks and pathways as is typical for a modern master-planned community at this stage of build-out. The community sits on the developing edge of far-SE Calgary along the outer 22X / Deerfoot corridor, and the interior block layout uses contemporary new-suburb design — pathway loops connecting residential clusters to open-space set-asides, stormwater ponds, and future school and park sites. Because a substantial share of the resident base post-dates the 2021 Statistics Canada tabulation, the first-time-occupant profile of the new-build homes drives a household mix that skews younger and family-heavy as is typical for a new master-planned community at this stage of the build-out. There is no CTrain station inside; the community is currently served by feeder buses into the wider SE transit network as the master plan fills in. For a similar new-build far-SE community at a comparable build vintage, the Wolf Willow profile is the closest reference on scale and demographic curve; for an established SE community north at a similar price band, the Mahogany profile is a closer reference on daily amenities.

Things to do in Rangeview

Things to do in the community are limited by newness — most of the standard neighbourhood infrastructure such as interior parks, schools, and retail plazas is either still being built or has yet to be announced. Residents currently lean on the surrounding SE retail corridors for daily shopping: the Mahogany Village Market a drive north opens grocery, coffee, and daily-services retail, and the wider Seton urban district north along 52 Street SE opens Calgary’s largest master-planned SE commercial cluster with big-box retail, a South Health Campus hospital, a public library, and the Brookfield Residential YMCA fitness and recreation facility. Fish Creek Provincial Park north across Deerfoot Trail is the closest large open-space and pathway destination for the community’s households. The community’s own interior pathway system will connect to the wider SE trail network as build-out continues. Because Rangeview is still filling in, Calgary Board of Education and Calgary Catholic School District attendance areas for the community will shift as the population grows and interior schools are announced or built — check the most current CBE and CCSD attendance-area tools before assuming a designated school for a specific address inside the community. Any specific business inside or near the community is easiest to find through the Rangeview business directory, which pulls current City of Calgary business-licence records.

The Rangeview real-estate read

The community’s average assessed value sits at $536K, below the citywide $731K — a reflection of the community’s new-build character and the early-cycle assessment base as new homes come onto the roll. Values rose 22.2% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% — a large single-year climb driven partly by new homes coming onto the roll and partly by strong current demand for new-construction SE communities. Building activity is exceptional: 1,689 permits filed since 2024, dominated by new-construction detached and attached homes as the master plan fills in. This is one of Calgary’s most active building sites by permit volume, and the community’s growth trajectory will look very different in three to five years than it does today. The community’s average build year sits around 2013 — the community is essentially a fresh assessment base rolling on with each new completion, so per-cycle values here move differently than in established communities where the value story is driven by resale of aging homes. The rapid roll-on of new addresses means the current assessment cycle’s numbers here are a snapshot of a moving target — expect the property count, average assessed value, and demographic mix to shift meaningfully with each subsequent assessment cycle. For a new-build far-SE peer at a similar early-cycle stage, the Wolf Willow profile is the closest reference; for an established SE community south along the Deerfoot corridor at a comparable price point, the Mahogany profile is a closer reference on scale; for a nearby master-planned SE community with a similar new-build character, Cranston is a close cross-community reference; and for the SE lake-community immediately north, Auburn Bay is a close reference on lifestyle profile.

FAQ

Common Questions About Rangeview

Why are there two average values on this page?

The page shows two related but distinct figures because they come from two different official City of Calgary datasets with different aggregation methods. The Average Property Assessment (in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card) is drawn from the City's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. The Year-End Assessment Roll figures in the Property Values chart and table below come from a separate dataset that captures each year's official year-end roll, using a narrower per-year methodology. Both are official data — the small difference between them is normal and reflects the different aggregation windows. For an at-a-glance current value, use the Average Property Assessment; for authoritative year-over-year trends, use the Assessment Roll.

What's the average house price in Rangeview?

The average assessed value in Rangeview is $536K based on the City of Calgary's 2025 property assessments, below the citywide average of $731K. Most of the housing is recent new-construction detached and attached homes as the master plan fills in on the far-SE edge.

How is the Rangeview real estate market?

Rangeview is in active build-out with 1,689 permits filed since 2024 — one of the highest permit totals of any Calgary community, dominated by new-construction detached and attached homes. Per-cycle assessed values will move meaningfully with each new completion rolling onto the assessment base.

Is Rangeview a good place to live?

Rangeview suits buyers who want a brand-new SE address in an active master-planned build-out, with fresh detached and attached housing and quick Deerfoot Trail access into the wider Seton district north for retail, healthcare, and library services. The trade-off is that most inside-community retail and schools are still being built.

Is Rangeview safe?

Rangeview is a new-build community in active phased release, and community-scale disorder rate comparisons against established Calgary communities are not yet reliable while the resident base is filling in. Once the master plan reaches a stable resident count, the City's per-1,000 disorder rate will be a meaningful comparison; today it is not.

What is Rangeview known for?

Rangeview is best known as one of Calgary's newest master-planned communities in active far-SE build-out, its new-construction detached and attached housing, and its proximity to the wider Seton urban district north for retail, hospital, library, and recreation destinations along 52 Street SE.

Property Lookup

What’s your address worth?

Pull a full property profile for any Calgary home — assessment, tax estimate, year built, and the parks, schools, and shops around it.

For Business Owners

Own a business in Rangeview?

Your listing is already in our directory. Claim it free to add hours, photos, and contact info — or upgrade to Featured for top placement in your category and neighbourhood.