Calgary Neighbourhood Profile

Harvest Hills

NE Calgary 7,805 residents 3,722 properties
Average Property Assessment
$507K
↓ Below city avg
YoY Value Change
+10.5%
↓ Below city avg
Properties
3,722
Permits Since 2024
122

Harvest Hills Calgary is a NE community established 1987, bounded by Country Hills Boulevard to the north, Deerfoot Trail to the east, Beddington Trail to the south, and Harvest Hills Boulevard to the west. Average assessed values sit at $507K, well below the citywide $731K, and they’ve climbed 10.5% year-over-year — below the citywide 15.2% run-up. What sets Harvest Hills apart on the map is Harvest Hills Lake, the community-central water feature that anchors the interior residential grid and gives the neighbourhood its lake-community character in a part of Calgary far from the Bow or Elbow rivers. Harvest Hills is part of Calgary’s 219 community profiles.

Key Insights

What the data says

Affordable Entry Point

At $507K average assessment, Harvest Hills offers entry well below the city average of $731K.

Value Trend

Property values grew 10.5% year-over-year, trailing the city average.

Lower Disorder Rate

22 events per 1,000 residents — below the city average of 59.1. A relatively quiet community.

Demographics

7,805 residents call Harvest Hills home, with 25.2% aged 20-39.

House Hunting

Eyeing a place in Harvest Hills?

Pull the full report on any address you’re considering — assessment, tax estimate, year built, lot details, and the schools, parks, and shops nearby.

Property Data

Property Values in Harvest Hills

Average Property Assessment
Pulled from the City of Calgary's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. Shown in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card below.
Year-End Assessment Roll
Official year-end assessment roll for each year, using a narrower per-year methodology. Shown in the chart and table below. Authoritative for year-over-year trend comparisons.
2023
$429,042
2024
$449,772
2025
$497,082
Year Year-End Assessment Roll Properties YoY Change
2023 $429,042 3,498 —
2024 $449,772 3,728 +4.8%
2025 $497,082 3,722 +10.5%
vs Calgary Average
Harvest Hills $507K
City Average $731K
-30.7% below city average

Why two numbers?

Assessment-roll averages in Harvest Hills have climbed 15.9% over the last 3 years, from $429,042 in the 2023 roll to $497,082 in the 2025 roll. The Average Property Assessment in the snapshot above ($507K) is drawn from the live current-year assessment feed, which uses a broader aggregation than the year-specific rolls in the table — small differences between the two are normal.

Development

Building Activity in Harvest Hills

28
New Construction
$1.7M invested
0
Renovations
$0 invested
0
Demolitions
$0 value
122
Total Permits
$4.9M total investment
Recent Permits

Latest building permits issued

The 10 most recently issued or completed building permits in this community. Sourced from the City of Calgary's Open Data portal. Some fields are blank when the city hasn't published them yet.

Address
Type
Est. cost
Date
Contractor / Applicant
  • HARVEST OAK GR NE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $56K
    Sep 25, 2026
    BRAVEHOMES
  • HARVEST GLEN ME NE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $45K
    Sep 24, 2026
    —
  • HARVEST GLEN WY NE
    Relaxation - Existing - Compliance Follow-Up
    —
    Sep 8, 2026
    ARC SURVEYS
  • #203 160 96 AV NE
    Signs - Permitted Use
    —
    Aug 24, 2026
    PERMIT SOLUTIONS
  • HARVEST HILLS MR NE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $5K
    Aug 19, 2026
    —
  • HARVEST OAK WY NE
    Commercial / Multi Family Project · Improvement
    —
    Jul 29, 2026
    —
  • HARVEST HILLS WY NE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $3K
    Jul 28, 2026
    —
  • HARVEST HILLS DR NE
    Residential - Additions over 10 sq metres
    —
    Jul 6, 2026
    ELLERGODT DESIGN
  • HARVEST HILLS DR NE
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $92K
    Jun 30, 2026
    ROCLAND DEVELOPMENTS
  • HARVEST LAKE CR NE
    Residential Improvement Project · New
    $77K
    Jun 29, 2026
    BRAVEHOMES

Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Building Permits (c2es-76ed). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

View Harvest Hills permits on the map →

Just Opened

Just opened in Harvest Hills

New business licences issued in this community in the last 90 days. Renewals and home-based licences are excluded.

Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Business Licences (vdjc-pybd). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Zoning

Rezoning Watch in Harvest Hills

Under Review LOC2024-0316
R-CG R-CG
Applied Dec 17, 2024

Source: Calgary Open Data Land Use Redesignations (33vi-ew4s) and Development / Building Permits. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Housing

Housing Supply Pipeline in Harvest Hills

10
Permitted
units, last 12 months
12
Under Construction
units, open permits
13
Completed
units, last 12 months
Active vs 12mo permitted 120%
12mo completion pace 130%

Percentages above 100% happen when a community’s active or completed unit counts include work from permits issued in prior years — the 12mo permitted count is only new issuances.

Monthly permitted units
Nov 2025 Oct 2026

Housing-unit counts sum housing_units across issued Development + Building Permits. Excludes non-residential permits. Source: Calgary Open Data. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Quality

Recent Inspection Activity

1
Inspections
Last 30 days
100%
Pass Rate
1 of 1 passed

Issues by inspection stage

  • Final 1 flag

Recent inspection notes

  • Final
    NBC AE Division B 9.32.3.9. Carbon Monoxide Alarms - CO device is required in furnace room, rough in is in place but CO device is missing

Classification follows the site's Contractor Inspection Record Methodology. Source: Calgary Open Data building / electrical / plumbing inspection records. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Safety

Community Safety in Harvest Hills

In 2025, Harvest Hills recorded 172 disorder events — 22 events per 1,000 residents, below the city average of 59.1.

Year Events Change
2020 225 —
2021 203 -9.8%
2022 184 -9.4%
2023 166 -9.8%
2024 163 -1.8%
2025 172 +5.5%
2026† 126 —

† Partial year — coverage limited to months published by CPS to date.

Disorder Rate Comparison (2025)
Events per 1,000 residents
Harvest Hills
22
City Average
59.1
Demographics

Who Lives in Harvest Hills

22.3%
Ages 0–19
1,740 residents
25.2%
Ages 20–39
1,970 residents
38.9%
Ages 40–64
3,035 residents
13.5%
Ages 65+
1,050 residents

Harvest Hills holds 7,805 residents across 3,722 properties, and the age split shows a mature but still family-heavy community. Kids and teens under 19 land near 1,740, the 20-to-39 band comes in at 1,970, and the biggest single segment is the 40-to-64 band at 3,035 — mid-career residents who bought here through the 1990s and 2000s and have stayed. Residents 65 or older sit near 1,050 people, close to 13% of the community — a smaller senior share than some older NE communities, reflecting the 1987 established date and the ongoing infill on the former golf-course land through the 2010s. Under 5% of the housing here is rental — one of the lowest rental shares among NE Calgary communities and a signal of a heavily owner-occupied base. For a similar NE community with an established owner-occupied character, the Coventry Hills profile is the closest reference.

Live · every 30 s

Traffic cameras near Harvest Hills

See all 205 Calgary cameras

Live images from City of Calgary traffic cameras within ~4 km of Harvest Hills. Each camera refreshes every 30 seconds — click any pin to see the latest view.

Live · every 60 s

Transit near Harvest Hills

See Calgary Transit live map

Every Calgary Transit bus stop within about 2 km of Harvest Hills. Click any pin for the next few live arrivals at that stop.

Live from Calgary Transit GTFS-Realtime · Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Living in Harvest Hills

Housing in Harvest Hills is mostly late-1980s, 1990s, and 2000s single-family detached on standard NE-suburb lots, with a notable share of newer 2010s townhome and duplex infill on land that was formerly the Harvest Hills golf course — the golf facility closed in early 2016 and was redeveloped over the following two years. Under 5% of housing here is rental — one of the lowest rental shares among NE Calgary communities and a signal of a heavily owner-occupied resident base that arrived in the late 1980s, 1990s, and 2000s and has stayed. Country Hills Boulevard along the north edge carries east-west traffic toward Coventry Hills, Country Hills Village, and further-east retail; Deerfoot Trail along the east provides fast north-south access toward downtown and the airport. Beddington Trail on the south forms the seam with Huntington Hills across the arterial, and Harvest Hills Boulevard on the west separates the community from Panorama Hills. The east-side blocks along Deerfoot Trail carry a normal acoustic and traffic-noise gradient that separates them from the quieter interior blocks around the lake. There is no CTrain station inside Harvest Hills; the community is bus-served into the wider NE transit network. For a similar NE community immediately west across Harvest Hills Boulevard, the Panorama Hills profile is the closest reference at a comparable price point.

Things to do in Harvest Hills

Harvest Hills’ clearest single anchor is Harvest Hills Lake, the interior water feature at the community’s centre. A pathway loop circles the lake and connects to the community grid, giving residents an at-doorstep walking and running network that most Calgary suburbs would need a park drive to match. Schools inside Harvest Hills serve a full public and Catholic catchment — check the current Calgary Board of Education and Calgary Catholic School District attendance-area tools for the designated schools at a specific address. Day-to-day retail is a short drive away rather than inside the community: the Country Hills Village retail node — including grocery, cinemas, and restaurants — sits immediately north across Country Hills Boulevard in Country Hills Village, and the Coventry Hills retail precinct is a short drive northeast. The Deerfoot North retail corridor sits east across Deerfoot Trail, with big-box and grocery destinations at Country Hills Landing and along the corridor. Any specific business inside or near Harvest Hills is easiest to find through the Harvest Hills business directory, which pulls current City of Calgary business-licence records.

The Harvest Hills real-estate read

Harvest Hills’ average assessed value sits at $507K, well below the citywide $731K and reflecting the community’s mostly 1990s and 2000s single-family homes and its NE location. Values rose 10.5% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% — below the citywide pace and a signal that Harvest Hills’ assessment trajectory has been steadier than the recent NE surge affecting older-vintage communities. The below-average yearly move here contrasts with the double-digit run-ups in nearby older-vintage NE communities that ran up on catch-up pricing pressure; Harvest Hills’ higher starting point on the 1990s and 2000s homes left less room for that same rebound. Building activity is modest: 122 permits filed since 2024, weighted toward secondary-suite additions and renovation on the original single-family homes. The former Harvest Hills golf course land has been substantially built out through the 2010s and 2020s, and infill on it is now largely complete. The property values panel above shows how prices break across the community. On safety, disorder runs at 22 events per 1,000 residents — well below the citywide baseline of 59 per 1,000. Year-over-year, the community’s disorder rate rose compared with the year before. For a similar-value NE community further north, the Coventry Hills profile is the closest reference at a comparable price point; for a same-vintage NE peer just south across Beddington Trail, the Huntington Hills profile is the closest reference.

FAQ

Common Questions About Harvest Hills

Why are there two average values on this page?

The page shows two related but distinct figures because they come from two different official City of Calgary datasets with different aggregation methods. The Average Property Assessment (in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card) is drawn from the City's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. The Year-End Assessment Roll figures in the Property Values chart and table below come from a separate dataset that captures each year's official year-end roll, using a narrower per-year methodology. Both are official data — the small difference between them is normal and reflects the different aggregation windows. For an at-a-glance current value, use the Average Property Assessment; for authoritative year-over-year trends, use the Assessment Roll.

What's the average house price in Harvest Hills?

The average assessed value in Harvest Hills is $507K based on the City of Calgary's 2025 property assessments, well below the citywide average of $731K. Individual values range across mostly 1990s and 2000s single-family homes plus recent infill on the former golf-course land.

How is the Harvest Hills real estate market?

Harvest Hills values climbed 10.5% year-over-year in the City of Calgary's 2025 assessment cycle — below the citywide 15.2% run-up. Building activity is modest — 122 permits since 2024, weighted toward secondary-suite additions and renovation work.

Is Harvest Hills a good place to live?

Harvest Hills is a NE Calgary community centred on Harvest Hills Lake, with a heavily owner-occupied resident base and one of the lowest rental shares in the NE. It fits best if you want a settled family-suburb pace, immediate access to the community lake, and comfortable proximity to Country Hills Village retail.

Is Harvest Hills safe?

Disorder in Harvest Hills runs at 22 events per 1,000 residents in the City's latest year — well below the citywide baseline of 59 per 1,000. Year-over-year, the community's disorder rate rose compared with the year before.

What is Harvest Hills known for?

Harvest Hills is best known as the NE Calgary lake community centred on Harvest Hills Lake, with the former Harvest Hills golf course — closed in early 2016 — redeveloped into infill housing through the late 2010s and 2020s.

Community

Community Association

Northern Hills Community Association

The Northern Hills Community Association represents the residents of Harvest Hills. Community associations organize local events, advocate for neighbourhood improvements, and connect residents.

nhca.ca
Property Lookup

What’s your address worth?

Pull a full property profile for any Calgary home — assessment, tax estimate, year built, and the parks, schools, and shops around it.

For Business Owners

Own a business in Harvest Hills?

Your listing is already in our directory. Claim it free to add hours, photos, and contact info — or upgrade to Featured for top placement in your category and neighbourhood.