Calgary Neighbourhood Profile

St. Andrews Heights

Central Calgary 1,345 residents 539 properties
Average Property Assessment
$1.2M
↑ Above city avg
YoY Value Change
+13.6%
↓ Below city avg
Properties
539
Permits Since 2024
100

St. Andrews Heights Calgary is a small inner-city NW community established in 1953 on land annexed to Calgary in 1910, bounded by the Trans-Canada Highway to the north, Crowchild Trail to the east, Toronto Crescent to the south, and 29 Street W to the west. On a 1.2 km² footprint, the community holds 1,345 residents across 539 properties. Average assessed value runs at $1.2M against the citywide $731K, well above the citywide average — reflecting the community’s inner-city NW medical-and-university-corridor location. Values rose 13.6% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% pace during the current cycle. Foothills Medical Centre sits inside the community’s northwest corner as one of Calgary’s largest hospital complexes and a defining employment anchor for the wider inner-NW medical corridor. St. Andrews Heights is part of Calgary’s 219 community profiles.

Key Insights

What the data says

Premium Real Estate

St. Andrews Heights properties average $1.2M, well above the Calgary average of $731K.

Value Trend

Property values grew 13.6% year-over-year, trailing the city average.

Higher Activity

166.5 disorder events per 1,000 residents, above the city average of 59.1.

Demographics

1,345 residents call St. Andrews Heights home, with 27.5% aged 20-39.

House Hunting

Eyeing a place in St. Andrews Heights?

Pull the full report on any address you’re considering — assessment, tax estimate, year built, lot details, and the schools, parks, and shops nearby.

Property Data

Property Values in St. Andrews Heights

Average Property Assessment
Pulled from the City of Calgary's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. Shown in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card below.
Year-End Assessment Roll
Official year-end assessment roll for each year, using a narrower per-year methodology. Shown in the chart and table below. Authoritative for year-over-year trend comparisons.
2023
$990,552
2024
$1,050,495
2025
$1,193,280
Year Year-End Assessment Roll Properties YoY Change
2023 $990,552 539 —
2024 $1,050,495 541 +6.1%
2025 $1,193,280 539 +13.6%
vs Calgary Average
St. Andrews Heights $1.2M
City Average $731K
+70.3% above city average

Why two numbers?

Assessment-roll averages in St. Andrews Heights have climbed 20.5% over the last 3 years, from $990,552 in the 2023 roll to $1,193,280 in the 2025 roll. The Average Property Assessment in the snapshot above ($1.2M) is drawn from the live current-year assessment feed, which uses a broader aggregation than the year-specific rolls in the table — small differences between the two are normal.

Development

Building Activity in St. Andrews Heights

25
New Construction
$16.1M invested
0
Renovations
$0 invested
17
Demolitions
$0 value
100
Total Permits
$82.9M total investment
Recent Permits

Latest building permits issued

The 10 most recently issued or completed building permits in this community. Sourced from the City of Calgary's Open Data portal. Some fields are blank when the city hasn't published them yet.

Address
Type
Est. cost
Date
Contractor / Applicant
  • #3V 1620 29 ST NW
    Signs - Permitted Use
    —
    Oct 2, 2026
    PRIORITY PERMITS
  • #900 1403 29 ST NW
    Commercial / Multi Family Project · Improvement
    $1.2M
    Sep 28, 2026
    PCL CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
  • 29 ST NW
    Renovations - Non-Residential
    —
    Sep 28, 2026
    —
  • 29 ST NW
    Renovations - Non-Residential
    —
    Sep 25, 2026
    —
  • 12 AV NW
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $5K
    Sep 23, 2026
    C BRANNON CONSTRUCTION
  • 29 ST NW
    Commercial / Multi Family Project · Improvement
    $10.5M
    Sep 4, 2026
    SYNERGY PROJECTS
  • HOSPITAL DR NW
    Commercial / Multi Family Project · Improvement
    $294K
    Sep 4, 2026
    PCL CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
  • 14 AV NW
    Residential Improvement Project · Improvement
    $29K
    Aug 28, 2026
    SUNCOAST ENCLOSURES
  • WINDSOR ST NW
    Residential - New Single / Semi / Duplex
    —
    Aug 28, 2026
    SCALA DESIGNS
  • WINDSOR ST NW
    Demolition · Demolition
    —
    Aug 26, 2026
    CLOVERHILL CONSTRUCTION

Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Building Permits (c2es-76ed). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

View St. Andrews Heights permits on the map →

Just Opened

Just opened in St. Andrews Heights

New business licences issued in this community in the last 90 days. Renewals and home-based licences are excluded.

No new business licences issued in St. Andrews Heights in the last 90 days.

Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Business Licences (vdjc-pybd). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Housing

Housing Supply Pipeline in St. Andrews Heights

5
Permitted
units, last 12 months
1
Under Construction
units, open permits
7
Completed
units, last 12 months
Active vs 12mo permitted 20%
12mo completion pace 140%

Percentages above 100% happen when a community’s active or completed unit counts include work from permits issued in prior years — the 12mo permitted count is only new issuances.

Monthly permitted units
Nov 2025 Oct 2026

Housing-unit counts sum housing_units across issued Development + Building Permits. Excludes non-residential permits. Source: Calgary Open Data. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Quality

Recent Inspection Activity

6
Inspections
Last 30 days
83.3%
Pass Rate
5 of 6 passed

Issues by inspection stage

  • Final 2 flags
  • Gas Final 1 flag

Recent inspection notes

  • Final
    2-024 1) Noted GFCI blank face installed for sump beside unit, review manufacturers instructions as GFCI protection is not required for this circuit.
  • Gas Final
    Contractor has upsized main to 1.5" But reduces before any appliance take offs. Contractor to upsize Gas main to 1.5" at least the first Furnace take off. Other wise Gas line is sized as 1.25" and is…
  • Final
    At all distribution points the breakers, fuses or switches must be marked to identify the installation they protect. [Rule 2-100(3)]. -Labeling required for circuits 3, 26, 30, and 32 in basement house panel.

Classification follows the site's Contractor Inspection Record Methodology. Source: Calgary Open Data building / electrical / plumbing inspection records. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Safety

Community Safety in St. Andrews Heights

In 2025, St. Andrews Heights recorded 224 disorder events — 166.5 events per 1,000 residents, above the city average of 59.1.

Year Events Change
2020 194 —
2021 184 -5.2%
2022 199 +8.2%
2023 182 -8.5%
2024 213 +17%
2025 224 +5.2%
2026† 150 —

† Partial year — coverage limited to months published by CPS to date.

Disorder Rate Comparison (2025)
Events per 1,000 residents
St. Andrews Heights
166.5
City Average
59.1
Demographics

Who Lives in St. Andrews Heights

20.4%
Ages 0–19
275 residents
27.5%
Ages 20–39
370 residents
33.1%
Ages 40–64
445 residents
19.3%
Ages 65+
260 residents

St. Andrews Heights holds 1,345 residents across 539 properties on the community's 1.2 km² inner-city NW footprint. The resident base runs a mid-to-high immigrant share around 31%, well above the citywide baseline, reflecting the community's medical/university-corridor location that draws healthcare, research, and academic households from across Calgary and beyond. Rental share sits around 47%, driven by healthcare and university renters alongside the community's mixed detached-plus-condo housing mix. Household incomes have historically run around the citywide median, in line with the community's mixed inner-NW medical-corridor character. For a similar inner-NW community with a comparable medical/university-corridor character, the University Heights profile covers the direct north neighbour; for another inner-NW community at a similar value range, the Parkdale profile covers a nearby S peer.

Live · every 30 s

Traffic cameras near St. Andrews Heights

See all 205 Calgary cameras

Live images from City of Calgary traffic cameras within ~1.5 km of St. Andrews Heights. Each camera refreshes every 30 seconds — click any pin to see the latest view.

Live · every 60 s

Transit near St. Andrews Heights

See Calgary Transit live map

Every Calgary Transit bus stop within about 2 km of St. Andrews Heights. Click any pin for the next few live arrivals at that stop.

Live from Calgary Transit GTFS-Realtime · Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.

Living in St. Andrews Heights

Housing in St. Andrews Heights runs a mixed inner-city NW profile — around 58% detached with about 42% condos or apartments, giving the community a mixed detached-plus-walk-up character rather than the extreme condo-dominant profile of the inner-city walk-up belt communities further south. Rental share sits around 47%, above the citywide baseline and reflecting the community’s medical/university corridor location that draws healthcare and research renters. Foothills Medical Centre inside the community’s northwest corner is one of Calgary’s largest hospital complexes and a defining employment anchor for many St. Andrews Heights households. McMahon Stadium sits northeast across 29 Street W as the University of Calgary football and event stadium — adjacent to the community boundary rather than inside. Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill sits directly south across Toronto Crescent as the same-batch peer, and University Heights and Banff Trail sit north across the Trans-Canada Highway as close inner-NW peers. For a same-batch peer community across the Toronto Crescent seam, the Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill profile is the direct south neighbour and closest reference; for a similar inner-NW community with a comparable medical/university-corridor character, the University Heights profile covers the direct north neighbour across the Trans-Canada Highway.

Things to do in St. Andrews Heights

Foothills Medical Centre inside the community’s northwest corner is the defining daily anchor for the community — one of Calgary’s largest hospital complexes with a wide network of clinics, research facilities, and staff-and-visitor services. McMahon Stadium northeast across 29 Street W hosts Calgary Stampeders CFL games, University of Calgary Dinos football, and the McMahon Stadium concert calendar — a defining outdoor event anchor for St. Andrews Heights households. Foothills Athletic Park borders the community to the northeast as another established Calgary sports complex with multiple fields and facilities used by community sports leagues and the wider inner-NW recreational network. The mix of Foothills Medical Centre, McMahon Stadium, Foothills Athletic Park, and University of Calgary within a short walk or drive gives St. Andrews Heights an unusual concentration of medical, sports, and academic anchors for such a small community footprint. The University of Calgary sits north across the Trans-Canada Highway as a defining educational and employment anchor for the wider inner-NW medical/academic corridor. There is no CTrain station inside St. Andrews Heights; the closest LRT is the University Red Line station a short north connection into University Heights. Any specific business inside or near the community is easiest to find through the St. Andrews Heights business directory, which pulls current City of Calgary business-licence records.

St. Andrews Heights’ resident base

St. Andrews Heights holds 1,345 residents across 539 properties on the community’s 1.2 km² inner-city NW footprint. The resident base runs a mid-to-high immigrant share around 31%, well above the citywide baseline, reflecting the community’s medical and university-corridor location that draws healthcare, research, and academic households from across Calgary and beyond. Rental share sits around 47%, driven by healthcare and university renters alongside the community’s mixed detached-plus-condo housing mix. Household incomes have historically run around the citywide median, in line with the community’s mixed inner-NW medical-corridor character. The school catchment picks up nearby CBE options — Branton Bilingual Junior High and Queen Elizabeth Junior/Senior High are the closest public secondary schools serving the community, with University Elementary handling the primary catchment and William Aberhart High School’s French Immersion program pulling students in from the wider inner-NW. For a similar inner-NW community with a comparable medical/university-corridor character, the University Heights profile covers the direct north neighbour; for another inner-NW community at a similar value range, the Parkdale profile covers a nearby S peer.

The St. Andrews Heights real-estate read

St. Andrews Heights’ average assessed value sits at $1.2M against the citywide $731K — well above the citywide average, reflecting the community’s inner-city NW medical/university-corridor location and mixed detached-plus-condo mix. Values rose 13.6% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% pace, closely tracking the wider Calgary market during the current cycle. Building activity for the community’s inner-NW footprint sits at 100 permits filed since 2024, weighted toward interior renovations and infill redevelopment as older 1953 homes turn over on the assessment roll and medical/university corridor demand drives redevelopment. The community’s average build year sits around 1975, reflecting the original postwar establishment and later interior renovation cycles. On safety, disorder runs at 166.5 events per 1,000 residents against the citywide baseline of 59 per 1,000. Year-over-year, the community’s disorder rate rose compared with the year before. For a comparable inner-NW community at a similar price range, the West Hillhurst profile is a close reference on value.

FAQ

Common Questions About St. Andrews Heights

Why are there two average values on this page?

The page shows two related but distinct figures because they come from two different official City of Calgary datasets with different aggregation methods. The Average Property Assessment (in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card) is drawn from the City's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. The Year-End Assessment Roll figures in the Property Values chart and table below come from a separate dataset that captures each year's official year-end roll, using a narrower per-year methodology. Both are official data — the small difference between them is normal and reflects the different aggregation windows. For an at-a-glance current value, use the Average Property Assessment; for authoritative year-over-year trends, use the Assessment Roll.

Is St. Andrews Heights a good place to live?

St. Andrews Heights pairs an inner-city NW mixed-housing footprint with Foothills Medical Centre inside the northwest corner and University of Calgary + McMahon Stadium adjacent north across the Trans-Canada Highway. The fit for buyers depends on priorities: those working in Calgary's medical or university corridors with a preference for mixed detached-plus-condo housing tend to land here.

Is St. Andrews Heights safe?

Disorder in St. Andrews Heights runs at 166.5 events per 1,000 residents against the citywide baseline of 59 per 1,000. Year-over-year, the community's disorder rate rose compared with the year before. The disorder measure covers social-disorder calls handled by Calgary Police Service; overall crime is measured separately.

What's the average house price in St. Andrews Heights?

The average assessed value in St. Andrews Heights sits at $1.2M against the citywide $731K — well above the citywide average, reflecting the community's inner-city NW medical/university-corridor location and mixed detached-plus-condo housing mix. Assessed value is a property-tax measure and differs from a market sale price.

What is St. Andrews Heights known for?

St. Andrews Heights is best known for Foothills Medical Centre inside the northwest corner — one of Calgary's largest hospital complexes — plus adjacency to the University of Calgary and McMahon Stadium north across the Trans-Canada Highway. The community's inner-NW medical/university-corridor location is its defining identity.

Community

Community Association

St. Andrew's Heights

The St. Andrew's Heights represents the residents of St. Andrews Heights. Community associations organize local events, advocate for neighbourhood improvements, and connect residents.

standrewsheights.ca
Property Lookup

What’s your address worth?

Pull a full property profile for any Calgary home — assessment, tax estimate, year built, and the parks, schools, and shops around it.

For Business Owners

Own a business in St. Andrews Heights?

Your listing is already in our directory. Claim it free to add hours, photos, and contact info — or upgrade to Featured for top placement in your category and neighbourhood.