Pine Creek
Pine Creek Calgary is one of the city’s newest master-planned communities in active build-out on the far-SE edge, with the community’s average build year sitting around 2020 — among the newest per-property averages on any Calgary community page. Average assessed value runs at $568K, below the citywide $731K and reflecting the recent-build character and the early-stage assessment base as new homes come onto the roll. What sets Pine Creek apart on the map is the pace of new construction — 1,600 permits have been filed since 2024, among the highest permit totals of any Calgary community and the clearest signal that the master plan is still filling in. Pine Creek is part of Calgary’s 219 community profiles.
Highlighted Calgary Businesses
Meet businesses from across the city.
What the data says
Property Values
Average assessed value of $568K — below the city average of $731K.
Slower Growth
Year-over-year growth of 3.6% trails the city average of 15.2%.
Higher Activity
457.1 disorder events per 1,000 residents, above the city average of 59.1.
Young & Urban
49% of residents are aged 20-39, giving Pine Creek a young, vibrant character.
Eyeing a place in Pine Creek?
Pull the full report on any address you’re considering — assessment, tax estimate, year built, lot details, and the schools, parks, and shops nearby.
Property Values in Pine Creek
| Year | Year-End Assessment Roll | Properties | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $474,224 | 702 | — |
| 2024 | $605,396 | 1,212 | +27.7% |
| 2025 | $627,078 | 1,690 | +3.6% |
Why two numbers?
Assessment-roll averages in Pine Creek have climbed 32.2% over the last 3 years, from $474,224 in the 2023 roll to $627,078 in the 2025 roll. The Average Property Assessment in the snapshot above ($568K) is drawn from the live current-year assessment feed, which uses a broader aggregation than the year-specific rolls in the table — small differences between the two are normal.
Building Activity in Pine Creek
Latest building permits issued
The 10 most recently issued or completed building permits in this community. Sourced from the City of Calgary's Open Data portal. Some fields are blank when the city hasn't published them yet.
-
CREEKSIDE MR SWResidential Improvement Project · New$51KOct 14, 2026PAMA HOMES
-
CREEKSTONE LD SWResidential Improvement Project · Improvement$32KOct 13, 2026REIMAGINE BUILDERS
-
CREEKSTONE WY SWResidential Improvement Project · Improvement$31KOct 13, 2026—
-
CREEKSIDE GV SWResidential Improvement Project · Improvement$83KOct 9, 2026BASEMENT MAKERS (THE)
-
CREEKSIDE TC SWRelaxation - Existing - Compliance Follow-Up—Oct 9, 2026P&R PRACTICE ADMINISTRATION
-
CREEKSIDE RI SWResidential Improvement Project · New$42KOct 8, 2026JAS GARAGE BUILDERS
-
CREEKSTONE WY SWResidential Improvement Project · Improvement$8KOct 8, 2026KTRAN DESIGN AND DRAFTING
-
SHERIFF KING ST SWResidential Improvement Project · New$49KOct 7, 2026SKYSCRAPER RENOVATION & CONSTRUCTION
-
CREEKSTONE MR SWResidential Improvement Project · New$38KOct 7, 2026HANS PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION
-
CREEKSTONE WY SWResidential Improvement Project · Improvement$8KOct 6, 2026KTRAN DESIGN AND DRAFTING
Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Building Permits (c2es-76ed). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Just opened in Pine Creek
New business licences issued in this community in the last 90 days. Renewals and home-based licences are excluded.
No new business licences issued in Pine Creek in the last 90 days.
Source: City of Calgary Open Data — Business Licences (vdjc-pybd). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Rezoning Watch in Pine Creek
Recently closed (last 12 months)
- Approved S-FUD R-G, M-1 +2 more
Source: Calgary Open Data Land Use Redesignations (33vi-ew4s) and Development / Building Permits. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Housing Supply Pipeline in Pine Creek
Percentages above 100% happen when a community’s active or completed unit counts include work from permits issued in prior years — the 12mo permitted count is only new issuances.
Housing-unit counts sum housing_units across issued Development + Building Permits. Excludes non-residential permits. Source: Calgary Open Data. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Recent Inspection Activity
Issues by inspection stage
- Final 25 flags
- Gas Final 12 flags
Recent inspection notes
-
Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required.
-
Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required.
-
Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required.
-
NBC AE Division B 9.27.4.1. Required Sealants - Exterior penetrations not sealed.
-
Correct noted deficiencies. No further building inspections are required.
Classification follows the site's Contractor Inspection Record Methodology. Source: Calgary Open Data building / electrical / plumbing inspection records. Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Community Safety in Pine Creek
In 2025, Pine Creek recorded 112 disorder events — 457.1 events per 1,000 residents, above the city average of 59.1.
| Year | Events | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | +300% |
| 2022 | 30 | +87.5% |
| 2023 | 62 | +106.7% |
| 2024 | 62 | +0% |
| 2025 | 112 | +80.6% |
| 2026† | 114 | — |
† Partial year — coverage limited to months published by CPS to date.
Who Lives in Pine Creek
Pine Creek holds 2,351 properties on the current assessment roll. Because a substantial share of the resident base post-dates the 2021 Statistics Canada census tabulation, the standard census resident count is not comparable to established communities — the resident base is largely first-time occupants of the new-build homes, with a household mix that skews younger and family-heavy. Long-term tenure and demographic patterns will take years to establish as Pine Creek moves through its initial build-out phase into a more settled resident profile. For a similar new-build far-SE community with a comparable early-stage resident profile, the Rangeview profile covers a same-stage far-SE peer with a similar new-build character, and the Wolf Willow profile is a closer reference on scale.
Traffic cameras near Pine Creek
Live images from City of Calgary traffic cameras within ~4 km of Pine Creek. Each camera refreshes every 30 seconds — click any pin to see the latest view.
Transit near Pine Creek
Every Calgary Transit bus stop within about 2 km of Pine Creek. Click any pin for the next few live arrivals at that stop.
Live from Calgary Transit GTFS-Realtime · Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Calgary Businesses Worth Knowing
Highlighted local businesses across the city.
Living in Pine Creek
Housing in Pine Creek is nearly all recent new-construction — the average year built lands around 2020, and detached single-family homes lead the mix with meaningful runs of attached townhomes and duplex forms on the collector streets and around interior parks and pathways. The community sits on the developing edge of far-SE Calgary along the outer city corridor, and the interior block layout uses contemporary new-suburb design — pathway loops connecting residential clusters to open-space set-asides, stormwater ponds, and future school and park sites. Because a substantial share of the resident base post-dates the 2021 Statistics Canada tabulation, the first-time-occupant profile of the new-build homes drives a household mix that skews younger and family-heavy. There is no CTrain station inside; the community is currently served by feeder buses into the wider SE transit network as the master plan fills in. For a similar new-build far-SE community at a comparable build vintage, the Wolf Willow profile is the closest reference on scale and demographic curve; for an established SE community north along the Macleod Trail corridor at a comparable price band, the Midnapore profile is the closer reference on daily amenities.
Things to do in Pine Creek
Things to do in Pine Creek are limited by newness — most of the standard neighbourhood infrastructure such as interior parks, schools, and retail plazas is either still being built or has yet to be announced. Residents currently lean on the surrounding SE retail corridors for daily shopping, and the community’s own interior pathway system will connect to the wider SE trail network as build-out continues. Because Pine Creek is still filling in, Calgary Board of Education and Calgary Catholic School District attendance areas for the community will shift as the population grows and interior schools are announced or built — check the most current CBE and CCSD attendance-area tools before assuming a designated school for a specific address inside the community. Any specific business inside or near the community is easiest to find through the Pine Creek business directory, which pulls current City of Calgary business-licence records.
The Pine Creek real-estate read
Pine Creek’s average assessed value sits at $568K, below the citywide $731K — a reflection of the community’s new-build character and the early-stage assessment base as new homes come onto the roll. Values rose 3.6% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% pace, a modest single-year move against the current cycle’s citywide climb. Building activity is exceptional: 1,600 permits filed since 2024, dominated by new-construction detached and attached homes as the master plan fills in. This is among Calgary’s most active building sites by permit volume, and the community’s growth trajectory will look very different in three to five years than it does today. The rapid roll-on of new addresses means today’s property count, average assessed value, and demographic mix are a snapshot of a moving target — expect all three to shift meaningfully as build-out continues. For a new-build far-SE peer at a similar early-stage stage, the Rangeview profile is the closest reference; for a SE lake community at a comparable price band, the Auburn Bay profile is a close reference on lifestyle profile.
Common Questions About Pine Creek
Why are there two average values on this page?
The page shows two related but distinct figures because they come from two different official City of Calgary datasets with different aggregation methods. The Average Property Assessment (in the snapshot at the top of the page and in the "vs Calgary Average" card) is drawn from the City's live current-year assessment feed, using a broad aggregation across all residential parcels. The Year-End Assessment Roll figures in the Property Values chart and table below come from a separate dataset that captures each year's official year-end roll, using a narrower per-year methodology. Both are official data — the small difference between them is normal and reflects the different aggregation windows. For an at-a-glance current value, use the Average Property Assessment; for authoritative year-over-year trends, use the Assessment Roll.
What's the average house price in Pine Creek?
Pine Creek's average assessed value sits at $568K, below the citywide $731K and reflecting the community's new-build character and the early-stage assessment base as new homes come onto the roll. Values rose 3.6% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% pace.
How is the Pine Creek real estate market?
The Pine Creek market is defined by heavy new-construction activity: 1,600 permits filed since 2024, among the highest permit totals of any Calgary community. Values rose 3.6% year-over-year against the citywide 15.2% pace, with per-cycle numbers reflecting a fresh assessment base as new homes roll onto the roll.
Is Pine Creek a good place to live?
Pine Creek is one of Calgary's newest master-planned communities in active build-out on the far-SE edge, best-suited to buyers looking for new-construction detached and attached homes on the outer city edge. Most standard neighbourhood infrastructure — interior parks, schools, and retail plazas — is either still being built or has yet to be announced.
Is Pine Creek safe?
Pine Creek runs 457.1 disorder events per 1,000 residents against the citywide baseline of 59 per 1,000. Year-over-year, the community's disorder rate rose compared with the year before.
Calgary Business Spotlight
Local businesses serving all of Calgary.
What’s your address worth?
Pull a full property profile for any Calgary home — assessment, tax estimate, year built, and the parks, schools, and shops around it.
Nearby Neighbourhoods
More neighbourhoods like Pine Creek
Communities with comparable average assessed property values.
Own a business in Pine Creek?
Your listing is already in our directory. Claim it free to add hours, photos, and contact info — or upgrade to Featured for top placement in your category and neighbourhood.